BRIDGE Partnership Privacy Notice

Your personal information

The protection of your personal information is important to us.  We respect your privacy and want you to understand what we do with the information we hold about you.
We collect personal information directly from you or about you from the company you work for to enable us to provide our services.
This privacy notice explains how we (BRIDGE Partnership group) collect, share and use your personal information.

Why do we collect personal information?

Your contact details and under certain circumstances, other information about your work are required for the delivery of our services.
Also collecting information helps us understand the service you are looking for from us.  This enables us to improve our services and deliver a quality experience.
To enable us to contact you if we have information or events that may be of interest to you.

What personal information do we collect?

This could include your contact details such as name, e-mail, telephone numbers, business address, role descriptions etc.. It could also be your experiences and feedback on our services.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Your information could be shared with another company in the BRIDGE Group to enable us to carry out our services.
Any company or partner company who provides a service or product to us that we use in providing our services e.g. our contracted associates, 360°profiling, role players, or similar etc.

Delivery organisations in the event of sending documents or other items in relation to providing our services

Any governmental or police agency when we are obliged to do so by law.
We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above. We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics in respect of our services, but we will make sure no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

Cookies

If you access our website or app, we may collect information about your visit.  We use cookies and similar technology to do so.  You can find more about cookies and how to manage their use by reading our cookie policy.

Marketing

From time to time we may contact you to share information that we believe may be of interest to you or to invite you to one of our bespoke events. If you tell us that you do not want to receive emails, texts, push notifications or phone calls from us to share information about our services or invite you to one of our events, we won’t contact you in that way.

We may add your details to our secure Client database provided you are happy for us to do so.
You can let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive any of these communications by e-mailing stephanie.cunnah@bridge-partnership.com.
You can also unsubscribe from our marketing emails and newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send to you.

Transferring your personal information internationally

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable European data protection and is respected and kept secure. Transfers will be under an agreement which covers the requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, such as the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your records for as long as required to provide our services. We may then retain your information for a reasonable period to maintain our records and legal obligations to you or your employer, and any legal authority where we are obliged to retain or provide the information.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (which we fulfil by providing this notice)
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • the right to opt out of receiving any marketing communications
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

In some situations, you also have:

  • the right to blocking or erasure
  • the right to restriction of processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to not be subjected to automated decision making and profiling

If you have any questions or complaints relating to the information we hold about you, please email suzanne.darkins@bridge-partnership.com.

If you are unhappy with the way, we are using your personal information you can also contact to the UK Information Commissioners office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve any complaint first.

Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material, we will update the version date at the bottom of this notice. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

Version 1.1 October 18